top of page

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Gamely Connect Pty Ltd (trading as Gamely Connect) uses, discloses and protects any personal information that you provide or that we collect. This information may be collected when you use our website here at www.gamelyconnect.com or that we collect directly from you to provide a service to you.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. Gamely Connect Pty Ltd also has a Mandatory Data Breach Notification requirement under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016 will became law on 23rd February 2018.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the services we offer.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this policy with a revision number and date. You should check regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current statement.

The use of the word “you” may refer to individuals or legal entities including suppliers.


Collection of personal information


We may ask you to provide the following information:

  • name

  • contact information, including email address;

  • demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests;

  • bank account information;

  • or any other information relevant to providing a service to you.

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website. However, we may collect from you sensitive information in person which is relevant to providing a direct service to you.
With respect to our websites we may log information about your access and use of our site/s, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our site/s, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this policy.


Use of personal information


We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to:

  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our services;

  • to customise the delivery of specific services for you;

  • for internal record keeping including payment processing where applicable;

  • to circulate information and or news items about our services;

  • direct marketing; and

  • to contact you (by telephone, email, social media, fax or postal mail) for survey or other purposes.

Disclosure of personal information


We may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing specific services to customers where express permission has been granted

  • for the purpose of trading with suppliers

  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them

  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and

  • to other parties with your express permission in order that a service can be provided to you.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant legislation.

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@gamelyconnect.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please email us at hello@gamelyconnect.com. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@gamelyconnect.com. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Complaints


If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at hello@gamelyconnect.com or contact us via our website at www.gamelyconnect.com setting out the details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and Security


We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Information transmitted over the internet cannot be 100% guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us using electronic means.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Web Cookies & Web Beacons


We may use cookies on our website/s from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish our site/s with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.


We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this policy


This policy may be amended from time to time. The most up-to-date policy is always accessible here on our website or by request at hello@gamelyconnect.com.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us at hello@gamelyconnect.com.

bottom of page